PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction
This notice refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Hold Tight PR (HTPR) is happy to provide the following GDPR information:

Who we are
Hold Tight PR is an international PR and marketing agency primarily involved in the B2B sector.

Personal Data
Hold Tight PR uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you PR and marketing information which the agency believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Hold Tight PR maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either optout (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Hold Tight PR also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Hold Tight PR will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from any forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Hold Tight PR may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Hold Tight PR may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Hold Tight PR website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.  Hold Tight PR’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Hold Tight PR’s website.

Any information Hold Tight PR holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtain about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as, but not limited to, credit referencing agencies.

Hold Tight PR will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with PR and marketing services, this agency does not and never will sell or broker your data. 


Email Mailing List - press & client
We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers daily about press releases / news about our work, and quarterly to our clients about our services/updates. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Our email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet Hold Tight PR’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Hold Tight PR and/or its clients
To promote the PR, marketing and GDPR services offered by Hold Tight PR and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Hold Tight PR’s existing clients

Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Hold Tight PR processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing the info@holdtightpr.com or by writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure
Hold Tight PR may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Hold Tight PR requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Hold Tight PR do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Hold Tight PR may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Allotts, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy
Hold Tight PR will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage
Data is held in the United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. Hold Tight PR does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Hold Tight PR is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Hold Tight PR refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Hold Tight PR at your request can confirm what information it hold about you and how it is processed
You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Hold Tight PR) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Hold Tight PR or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required
Hold Tight PR will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:
A copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Hold Tight PR is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
All requests should be made to the info@holdtightpr.com or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Hold Tight PR,  you have the right to complain to Hold Tight PR . If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Hold Tight PR attention of the Director
10 Greenland St. 4th Floor
Camden Town, London
NW1 0ND, UK

or email info@holdtightpr.com 

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/